Sandal wood also known as Santalum album L. is a valuable tree associated with Ayurveda and Indian culture. This second most expensive wood is also famous for its oil which is commonly known as sandalwood album oil (SAO). The main constituents of the essential oil of sandalwood are beta santalol, santyl acetate, and santaleneswhich offers various health benefits.
Sandalwood oil is used as an antiseptic and astringent, and also used for the treatment of a headache, stomachache, and urinary and genital disorders. In India, sandalwood paste, essential oil or emulsion is used for the treatment of inflammatory and eruptiveskin diseases. Sandalwood oil is also used as an anti-repellant, diuretic, mild stimulant or for smoothing the skin.
Sandalwood acts as a cicatrizant and soothes the skin. Sandalwood has been popular for its cleansing properties. It reduces the occurrence and lessens the ugly scars, blemishes, spots or eczema on your skin. Blemishes can be reduced by ingredients like egg yolk, honey/curd, sandalwood powder and lavender essential oil. First, beat an egg then mix other ingredients until a thick paste is formed and apply as a face mask to see effective results of anti-wrinkle formation and slowing down of the process of sagging skin.
It is also its cleansing astringent that tones your skin and rejuvenates it perfectly. by ingredients, people can bring back life to the skin using essential sandalwood oil. the essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties. It has a cooling effect which helps is formed the itchiness of the skin and getting rid of infections easily. wrinkle formation prevents tanning of skin. Presence of mild components in sandalwood helps in reducing the formation of keloid.
Sandalwood essential oil soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal faster. This same effect has resulted in sandalwood being used in skin care soaps, lotions, and creams. The mixing of sandalwood powder, turmeric, and lavender oil can heal itchiness caused by an insect bite. It acts as an insect repellent since the warm feeling from the oil of the sandalwood paste seeps into the skin. Sandalwood oil if applied on blackened wart results in drying and falling off on its own. It leaves a strong impact on the affected area of wart by never returning.
Sandalwood essential oil is known for treating hypertension, commonly known as blood pressure. The hypotensive components of sandalwood essential oil acts as a blood pressure reducing agent not only if consumed orally but also when it is typically applied to the skin. Orally it can be consumed with milk or any other liquid to regulate the blood pressure.
Sandalwood oil has relaxing properties which has significant impact on the excretory system. It act as a diuretic, thus promoting urination and cleaning up your kidneys. The oil can curb down soreness of the excretory system, inducing a cooling effect on it. This oil has anti-inflammatory properties which helps in increasing urinary system and the frequency of urination. Thus, flushing out toxins from the body and boosting renal health. Overall reducing infection and inflammation of the kidneys which may lead to other serious diseases.
Sandalwood oil has antispasmodic properties which significantly improves the spasms or aches caused due to tension of the muscles, blood vessels and nerves. Oil massage onto the affected area fights the inflammation as well as suppresses the spasm. In addition to these two benefits, the calming effect of the oil helps relaxing the nerves and the muscles, thus removing the spasm and providing relief to the body.
Sandalwood oil is coupled with anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-viral properties. The oil acts as an expectorant, soothing inflammation in throat and even fighting viral infection. It even treats the initial cause of coughing such as cold, mumps, flu and other illness. Gargling with the diluted sandalwood essential oil helps in soothing inflammation which causes cough symptoms and fighting the virus. Its anti-microbial properties have helped in fighting infections such as herpes.
Sandalwood oil helps in easing the mind and relaxing the stiff muscles in your body. Its calming sensation helps in reducing the stress which is the major cause to bring peace and harmony to the body thus helping in good night’s sleep. Sandalwood when combined with carrier oil (such as jojoba, sweet almond, or avocado) can be applied directly to skin or added to baths can help in insomnia. It can be also inhaled by sprinkling a few drops of oil onto the cloth or tissue or by aromatherapy. The aromatic scent triggers the endorphins in the brain which causes one to calm down naturally.
The disinfectant properties of sandalwood essential oil justifies its wide usage in religious, ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, which is why it is extensively used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants and evaporators to disinfect large areas. Sandalwood oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils to apply on the skin and wounds to ensure their protection from infections. This oil is also used with milk to cure internal infections, such as those of the throat, esophagus, stomach, intestines, and excretory tracts.
Sandalwood powder is used with other medicinal herbs like neem, bhringaraj, nirgundi, sobhanajana, punarnava, satapatri and madhu to treat ocular disorders such as refractive error and cataract.
Sandalwood powder and extracts have compounds to control ulcer.
Sandalwood is also an aphrodisiac which helps in increasing the libido, especially for men and provide energy. It can be used as a massaging oil or topical lotion.
Sandalwood oil promotes mental clarity and works as a memory booster.
Sandalwood oil if added to shampoo in diluted form helps hair to regain its health. It restores the shine in the hair by moisturizing it deeply.
Sandalwood has α-santalol compound which promotes cell death of cancerous cells. It helps fight skin cancer.
Deodorants and perfumes produced from sandalwood can help you fight body odor and keeps you fresh for hours.
Red sandal or rakt-chandan is known in enhancing the complexion and fading scars.
Sandalwood and rose water pack helps in providing relief from excessive sweating.